Menu

Members

The Council of the Swiss Abroad (CSA) comprises 140 members – 120 members abroad and 20 in Switzerland.

The members abroad represent the Swiss Abroad in their respective country. The umbrella organisation or Swiss clubs in this country determine the voting procedure. The Organisation of the Swiss Abroad is working to ensure that all Swiss Abroad are able to cast their vote for candidates of their choice (active voting right) or to offer themselves as candidates and for election (passive voting right).

The domestic members are individuals from the political, economic and cultural fields with a special interest in the “Fifth Switzerland”. They are recommended by the Executive Board and elected by the CSA.

Two CSA seats are reserved for young Swiss Abroad. They are currently occupied by members of the Youth Parliament of the Swiss Abroad (YPSA).

Delegates may be supported by deputies. Deputies take the place of delegates and participate in meetings if delegates are unable to attend.

Members in office for the term 2017-2021

The following is a list of the CSA members for the current 2017-2021 term. Use the filter to see members of a certain country.

    • All

Marcie Bischof

Delegate
Kapstadt , South Africa
Franz Muheim

Franz Muheim

Delegate, board member of SwissCommunity
Edinburgh , United Kingdom
Laurent Wehrli

Laurent Wehrli

Member from Switzerland, board member of SwissCommunity, National Counchillor
Glion , Switzerland
Gian Franco Definti

Gian Franco Definti

Delegate, board member of SwissCommunity
Mailand , Italy

Florence Roth

Delegate
Saint Nicolas , Belgium

René Strehler

Delegate
Brüssel , Belgium

Erna Kleiner

Delegate
Vanløse , Denmark

Lisa Faller

Delegate
Frankfurt am Main , Germany

Tim Guldimann

Delegate
Berlin , Germany

Max Hausammann

Delegate
Stolberg , Germany
Kerstin Kunath-Kind

Kerstin Kunath-Kind

Delegate
Wilthen , Germany

Albert Eduard Küng

Delegate
München , Germany

Sonja Lengning

Delegate
Stuttgart , Germany

Elisabeth Michel

Delegate
Osnabrück , Germany

Reinhard Süess

Delegate
Felsberg , Germany

Yvonne M. Diffenhard

Deputy
Taunusstein , Germany
Matthias von Ah

Matthias von Ah

Deputy
Staufenberg , Germany
Simon Riesen

Simon Riesen

Delegate
Helsinki , Finland

Andrea Kaufmann Saarinen

Deputy
Kauniainen , Finland

Jean-Paul Aeschlimann

Delegate
Montpellier , France

Dominique Baccaunaud

Delegate
Sainte-Colombe-en-Bruilhois , France
Jean-Paul Beti

Jean-Paul Beti

Delegate
Paris , France

Christian Cornuz

Delegate
Caresse-Cassaber , France

Jacques de Buttet

Delegate
Fuveau , France

Valéry Engelhard

Delegate
Marseille , France

Stéphanie Leu

Delegate
Paris , France

Françoise Millet-Leroux

Delegate
Romilly-sur-Seine , France
Daniel Plumet

Daniel Plumet

Delegate
Meylan , France
Roger Sauvain

Roger Sauvain

Vice-president of SwissCommunity
Saint-Genis-Laval , France

Vincent Tornare

Delegate
Peillonnex , France
Francis Weill

Francis Weill

Delegate
Paris , France
Elisabeth Etchart

Elisabeth Etchart

Deputy
Beaumont , France

Constantin Kokkinos

Delegate
Athen , Greece

Nathalie Chuard

Delegate
London , United Kingdom

Vincent Croset

Delegate
London , United Kingdom

Sarah Grand-Clément

Delegate
Cambridge , United Kingdom

Loredana Guetg-Wyatt

Delegate
Poole , United Kingdom
Francois Mayor

Francois Mayor

Delegate
Dublin , Ireland

Roland Erne

Deputy
Dublin , Ireland

Arwed Buechi

Delegate
Roè-Volciano , Italy

Regula Hilfiker

Delegate
Turin , Italy

Reinhard H. Ringger

Delegate
Taurisano , Italy

Fabio Trebbi

Delegate
Rom , Italy

Markus Wiget

Delegate
Mailand , Italy

Marie-Jeanne Borelli

Deputy
Pisa , Italy

Andrea Pogliani

Deputy
Mailand , Italy

Marija Komin

Delegate
Stubicke Toplice , Croatia

Olivier Künzler

Delegate
Vaduz , Liechtenstein

Philippe Bernard

Delegate
Bertrange , Luxembourg

Adrian Brunner

Delegate
Monaco , Monaco

Giuanna Egger-Maissen

Delegate
Sambeek , Netherlands

Raoul Thoos

Delegate
Haarlem , Netherlands
Theo Keuter

Theo Keuter

Deputy
Diemen , Netherlands
Heidi Mustvedt-Plüss

Heidi Mustvedt-Plüss

Delegate
Skien , Norway

Björn Stahel

Deputy
Drammen , Norway

Albert Baumberger

Delegate
Rankweil , Austria
Ivo Dürr

Ivo Dürr

Delegate
Wien , Austria

Theres Prutsch-Imhof

Delegate
Graz , Austria

Robert Beitlmeier

Deputy
Traun , Austria

Elisabeth Schaer

Delegate
Cascais , Portugal

Manuel Gonçalves Da Silva

Deputy
Tomar , Portugal

Daniel Rehmann

Delegate
Sankt Petersburg , Russia

Adam Branovacki

Delegate
Senta , Serbia

Dragan Tasic

Deputy
Jagodina , Serbia
Ernst Erich Balmer

Ernst Erich Balmer

Delegate
Valencia , Spain

Gérald Richli

Delegate
Madrid , Spain
Markus Thomas

Markus Thomas

Delegate
Playa del Inglés , Spain
Bruno Wiget

Bruno Wiget

Delegate
Barcelona , Spain

Luis Grosclaude Manera

Deputy
Madrid , Spain

Ivana Stefkova

Delegate
Prag , Czech Republic
Helen Freiermuth

Helen Freiermuth

Delegate
Ilica-Cesme, Izmir , Turkey

John McGough

Delegate
Budapest , Hungary
Noemí Cruder de Constantin

Noemí Cruder de Constantin

Delegate
Buenos Aires , Argentina

Martín Ignacio Defagot

Delegate
Santa Fe , Argentina

Roque Carlos Oggier

Delegate
San Jerónimo Norte , Argentina

Annette Aerni Mendieta

Delegate
Santa Cruz , Bolivia
Michaël C. Duc

Michaël C. Duc

Delegate
Rio de Janeiro , Brazil
Hanspeter Häfeli

Hanspeter Häfeli

Delegate
Vinhedo , Brazil
Marcel Lewandowski

Marcel Lewandowski

Delegate
São Paulo , Brazil

Brigitte Ackermann

Delegate
Viña del Mar , Chile
Irene Keller-Bachmann

Irene Keller-Bachmann

Delegate
San José , Costa Rica

Reto Derungs

Delegate
Higuey , Dominican Republic

Heidi Lussi

Delegate
Vernon , Canada

Kati Lyon-Villiger

Delegate
Ottawa , Canada
Philippe Magnenat

Philippe Magnenat

Delegate
Blainville , Canada

Florence Pasche Guignard

Delegate
Toronto , Canada
Silvia Schoch

Silvia Schoch

Delegate, board member of SwissCommunity
Victoria , Canada
Karl Hans Schmid

Karl Hans Schmid

Delegate
Bogotá , Colombia
Serge Beat Butz

Serge Beat Butz

Deputy
Bogotá , Colombia
Federico Rubli Kaiser

Federico Rubli Kaiser

Delegate
Mexiko City , Mexico

Patrick Wyss

Delegate
Mexiko City , Mexico

Ernesto Bächtold

Deputy
Cuernavaca , Mexico

David Gerber

Delegate
Asunción , Paraguay

Jacques Antoine Mächler

Delegate
Lima , Peru
Pierino Lardi

Pierino Lardi

Delegate
Caracas , Venezuela

Franz V. Boos

Delegate
Commerce , United States

Max Haechler

Delegate
Arizona , United States
Nathan Kunz

Nathan Kunz

Delegate
Jacksonville Beach , United States
Jean-Pierre Mittaz

Jean-Pierre Mittaz

Delegate
Needham , United States
David W. Mörker

David W. Mörker

Delegate, board member of SwissCommunity
Minneapolis, Minnesota , United States

Tom P. Neidecker

Delegate
Santa Rosa , United States
Jeannette Seifert-Wittmer

Jeannette Seifert-Wittmer

Delegate
New York , United States

Franco Zimmerli

Delegate
Los Angeles , United States

Chiara Bersano

Deputy
San Carlos, Kalifornien , United States

Margrit Young-Zellweger

Deputy
Houston , United States

Karen Weick-Zbinden

Delegate
Mukattam, Kairo , Egypt

Shazaad Kasmani

Delegate
Mombasa , Kenya

Ines Islamshah-Wiget

Deputy
Nairobi , Kenya
Pierre-Yves Roten

Pierre-Yves Roten

Delegate
Black River , Mauritius
Marcel Grossenbacher

Marcel Grossenbacher

Delegate
Lagos , Nigeria

Hans-Georg Bosch

Delegate
Pretoria , South Africa

Andreas Kunz

Delegate
Peking , China

Thomas Müller

Delegate
Pokfulam , Hong Kong SAR of China

Erich Bloch

Delegate
Netanya , Israel

Ralph Steigrad

Delegate
Netanya , Israel

Victor Weiss

Delegate
Rehovot , Israel

Laurent Schwed

Deputy
Kfar Saba , Israel
Max W. Petitjean

Max W. Petitjean

Delegate
Tokyo , Japan
Hermes Murrat

Hermes Murrat

Delegate
Beirut , Lebanon
Sabine Silberstein

Sabine Silberstein

Delegate, Vorstandsmitglied von SwissCommunity
Singapur , Singapore

Alexandra De Mello

Singapur , Singapore

Thomas Gerber

Delegate
Bangkok , Thailand

Adrian Meister

Delegate
Chiang Mai , Thailand

Denis Vollenweider

Deputy
Chiang Mai , Thailand

Urs Stirnimann

Delegate
Dubai , United Arab Emirates

Jean-Paul Tschumi

Delegate
Ho-Chi-Minh-City , Vietnam
Roland Isler

Roland Isler

Delegate
Melbourne , Australia
Beat Knoblauch

Beat Knoblauch

Delegate
Sydney , Australia
Carmen Trochsler

Carmen Trochsler

Delegate
Adelaide , Australia
Katja Wallimann Gates

Katja Wallimann Gates

Delegate
Taringa , Australia

Peter Canziani

Delegate
Turangi , New Zealand

Peter Ehrler

Delegate
New Plymouth , New Zealand
Hans Ambühl

Hans Ambühl

Member from Switzerland, president of educationsuisse
Sursee , Switzerland

François Baur

Member from Switzerland, economiesuisse
Basel , Switzerland

Roland Rino Büchel

Member from Switzerland, National Council
Oberriet , Switzerland

Guido D'Auria

Member from Switzerland, member of board of YPSA
Kilchberg , Switzerland

Anita Fahrni-Minear

Member from Switzerland, Helvetas
Islikon , Switzerland
Remo Gysin

Remo Gysin

Member from Switzerland, president of SwissCommunity, former National Counchillor
Basel , Switzerland

Rodolphe S. Imhoof

President of the Foundation for the History of the Swiss Abroad
Pregny-Chambésy , Switzerland
Filippo Lombardi

Filippo Lombardi

Member from Switzerland, vice-president of SwissCommunity, former National Counchillor
Melide , Switzerland
Lucas Metzger

Lucas Metzger

Member from Switzerland, treasurer of SwissCommunity
Binningen , Switzerland

Isabelle Moret

Member from Switzerland, national Counchillor
Yens , Switzerland

Regula Rytz

Member from Switzerland, National Council
Bern , Switzerland
Elisabeth Schneider-Schneiter

Elisabeth Schneider-Schneiter

Member from Switzerland, National Council
Biel-Benken , Switzerland

Sabina Schwarzenbach

Member from Switzerland, Pro Helvetia
Zürich , Switzerland
Carlo Sommaruga

Carlo Sommaruga

Member from Switzerland, National Council
Genf , Switzerland
Jean-Pierre Stern

Jean-Pierre Stern

President of the Organisation of the Swiss Abroad
Regensdorf , Switzerland

Robert Reich

Foundation for Young Swiss Abroad (FYSA)
Wabern , Switzerland
Beatrice Weber

Beatrice Weber

Member from Switzerland, Red Cross Switzerland
Bern , Switzerland
Peter Zschaler

Peter Zschaler

Member from Switzerland, SWI swissinfo.ch
Bern , Switzerland

Jacques-Simon Eggly

Honorary president (former OSA president), former National Counchillor
Genf , Switzerland
Rudolf Wyder

Rudolf Wyder

Honorary member (former Organisation of the Swiss Abroad director)
Bern , Switzerland

Laura Derrer

Youth seats
Santiago , Chile

Francisca Isidora Espinoza Trombert

Youth seats
Santiago , Chile
top