Menu

Members

The Council of the Swiss Abroad (CSA) comprises 140 members – 120 members abroad and 20 in Switzerland.

The members abroad represent the Swiss Abroad in their respective country. The umbrella organisation or Swiss clubs in this country determine the voting procedure. The Organisation of the Swiss Abroad is working to ensure that all Swiss Abroad are able to cast their vote for candidates of their choice (active voting right) or to offer themselves as candidates and for election (passive voting right).

The domestic members are individuals from the political, economic and cultural fields with a special interest in the “Fifth Switzerland”. They are recommended by the Executive Board and elected by the CSA.

Two CSA seats are reserved for young Swiss Abroad. They are currently occupied by members of the Youth Parliament of the Swiss Abroad (YPSA).

Delegates may be supported by deputies. Deputies take the place of delegates and participate in meetings if delegates are unable to attend.

Members in office for the term 2021-2025

The following is a list of the CSA members for the 2021-2025 term. Use the filter to see members of a certain country.

    • Todo
Martin Abächerli

Martin Abächerli

Delegate
Tensbüttel-Röst, Germany

Annette Aerni Mendieta

Delegate
Santa Cruz, Bolivia
Hans Ambühl

Hans Ambühl

Member from Switzerland, president of educationsuisse
Sursee, Switzerland
Thomas Arn

Thomas Arn

Delegate
West Vancouver, Canada
Miguel Angel Arregui

Miguel Angel Arregui

Delegate
Córdoba, Argentina
Dominique Baccaunaud Vuillemin

Dominique Baccaunaud Vuillemin

Delegate, member of the Executive Board
Sainte-Colombe-en-Bruilhois, France
Ernst Erich Balmer

Ernst Erich Balmer

Delegate
Nàquera, Spain

François Baur

Member from Switzerland, economiesuisse
Basel, Switzerland
Robert Beitlmeier

Robert Beitlmeier

Delegate
Traun, Austria
Antoine Belaieff

Antoine Belaieff

Delegate
Toronto, Canada

Alexia Berni

Delegate
Rosario, Argentina
Jean-Paul Beti

Jean-Paul Beti

Delegate
Paris, France
Rolf Blaser

Rolf Blaser

Delegate
Colombo, Sri Lanka

Erich Bloch

Delegate
Netanya, Israel
Luisa Bodevin

Luisa Bodevin

Delegate
Talcahuano, Chile

Hans-Georg Bosch

Delegate
Pretoria, South Africa
Hans Broder

Hans Broder

Delegate
Colonia del Valle, Mexico

Roland Rino Büchel

Member from Switzerland, National councillor
Oberriet, Switzerland

Peter Canziani

Delegate
Turangi, New Zealand

Angelina Casutt

Delegate
Blackrock, Ireland

Jacques de Buttet

Delegate
Fuveau, France
Alexandra De Mello

Alexandra De Mello

Delegate
Singapore, Singapore
Gian Franco Definti

Gian Franco Definti

Delegate, member of the Executive Board
Milan, Italy
Reto Derungs

Reto Derungs

Delegate
Higuey, Dominican Republic

Yvonne M. Diffenhard

Deputy
Taunusstein, Germany
Ivo Dürr

Ivo Dürr

Delegate
Vienna, Austria

Giuanna Egger-Maissen

Delegate
Sambeek, Netherlands
Jacques-Simon Eggly

Jacques-Simon Eggly

Honorary president (former president of the organisation of the Swiss Abroad), former National councillor
Geneva, Switzerland
Felix Egli

Felix Egli

Delegate
Deerfield, Wisconsin, United States
Peter Ehrler

Peter Ehrler

Delegate
New Plymouth, New Zealand

Valéry Engelhard

Delegate
Toulon, France

Roland Erne

Deputy
Dublin, Ireland
Jorge Fassbind

Jorge Fassbind

Deputy
Buenos Aires, Argentina

Andreas Feller-Ryf

Delegate
London, United Kingdom
Alberto Fossati

Alberto Fossati

Deputy
Milan, Italy
Noel Frei

Noel Frei

Delegate
Addis Abeba, Ethiopia

Stephan Frei

Delegate
Nauen, Germany
Helen Freiermuth

Helen Freiermuth

Delegate, member of the Executive Board
Ilica-Cesme, Izmir, Turkey

Thomas Gerber

Delegate
Bangkok, Thailand

Giampiero Gianella

Member from Switzerland, president of Pro Ticino
San Nazzaro, Switzerland

Luis Gostin

Youth seats
Santiago, Chile
Luis Grosclaude Manera

Luis Grosclaude Manera

Deputy
Madrid, Spain

Loredana Guetg-Wyatt

Delegate
Poole, United Kingdom
Remo Gysin

Remo Gysin

Honorary president (former president of the organisation of the Swiss Abroad), former National councillor
Basel, Switzerland
Arnaud Haefelin

Arnaud Haefelin

Delegate
Paris, France
Christoph Haelg

Christoph Haelg

Delegate
Hanspeter Häfeli

Hanspeter Häfeli

Delegate
Vinhedo, Brazil

Patrick Heimann

Delegate
Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China

Anja Heise-Kintzen

Delegate
Paderborn, Germany
Michael Gustav Helfenberger

Michael Gustav Helfenberger

Delegate
São Paulo, Brazil
Monique Heymann

Monique Heymann

Delegate
Tel Aviv-Jaffo, Israel

Regula Hilfiker

Delegate
Turin, Italy
Simone Höch

Simone Höch

Delegate
Sharm El Sheikh, South Sinai, Egypt

Peggy Pui-Zee Huen

Deputy
Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
Michelle Hufschmid

Michelle Hufschmid

Delegate
Oxford, United Kingdom

Ines Islamshah-Wiget

Deputy
Nairobi, Kenya
Roland Isler

Roland Isler

Delegate
Melbourne, Australia
Christina Kallmeyer

Christina Kallmeyer

Delegate
Offenbach, Germany

Shazaad Kasmani

Delegate
Mombasa, Kenya
Irene Keller-Bachmann

Irene Keller-Bachmann

Delegate
San José, Costa Rica
Theo Keuter

Theo Keuter

Deputy
Diemen, Netherlands
Martin Kleiner

Martin Kleiner

Deputy
Bogotá, Colombia
Erna Kleiner

Erna Kleiner

Delegate
Vanløse, Denmark
Beat Knoblauch

Beat Knoblauch

Delegate
Sydney, Australia

Constantin Kokkinos

Delegate
Athene, Greece

Marija Komin

Delegate
Stubicke Toplice, Croatia

Thomas Kottmann

Delegate
Loulé, Portugal
Albert Eduard Küng

Albert Eduard Küng

Delegate, member of the Executive Board
Monaco, Germany

Olivier Künzler

Delegate
Vaduz, Liechtenstein
Pierino Lardi

Pierino Lardi

Delegate
Caracas, Venezuela

Sonja Lengning

Delegate
Stuttgart, Germany

Robert Lensch

Delegate
Saratoga, California, United States

Stéphanie Leu

Delegate
Paris, France

Adrien Lhabitant

Delegate
Hyeres, France
Filippo Lombardi

Filippo Lombardi

Member from Switzerland, president of the Executive Board, former councillor of States
Lugano, Switzerland
Philippe Magnenat

Philippe Magnenat

Delegate
Blainville, Quebec, Canada

John McGough

Delegate
Budapest, Hungary

Adrian Meister

Delegate
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Lucas Metzger

Lucas Metzger

Member from Switzerland, board treasurer
Binningen, Switzerland

Françoise Millet-Leroux

Delegate
Annemasse, France
Jean-Pierre Mittaz

Jean-Pierre Mittaz

Delegate
Needham, Massachusetts, United States

Isabelle Moret

Member from Switzerland (to be confirmed), National councillor
Yens, Switzerland
David W. Mörker

David W. Mörker

Delegate, member of the Executive Board
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Franz Muheim

Franz Muheim

Delegate, member of the Executive Board
Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Claude Muller

Delegate
Saint Ismier, France

Camillo Müller

Delegate
Heidelberg, Germany
Hermes Murrat

Hermes Murrat

Delegate
Beirut, Lebanon
Heidi Mustvedt-Plüss

Heidi Mustvedt-Plüss

Delegate
Skien, Norway

Tom P. Neidecker

Delegate
Oro Valley, United States
Pascal Nguyen

Pascal Nguyen

Deputy
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Robert Oberholzer

Deputy
Lustenau, Austria

Samuel Oettli

Delegate
Whitehorse, Canada
Tobias Orth

Tobias Orth

Deputy
Mannheim, Germany
Sevket Ozdes

Sevket Ozdes

Delegate
Taguig, Philippines
Daniel Plumet

Daniel Plumet

Delegate
Meylan, France
Carolina Poma Druetta

Carolina Poma Druetta

Deputy
Córdoba, Argentina

Oliver Prêtre

Delegate
Paris, France
Nicole Prutsch

Nicole Prutsch

Delegate
Graz, Austria
Denis Antoine Quinodoz

Denis Antoine Quinodoz

Delegate
Córdoba, Argentina
Daniel Rahm

Daniel Rahm

Delegate
Wilton Manors, United States
Daniel Rehmann

Daniel Rehmann

Delegate
Saint Petersburg, Russia

Robert Reich

Member from Switzerland, Foundation for Young Swiss Abroad (FYSA)
Wabern, Switzerland

Jean-Jacques Richard

Delegate
Lyon, France

Gérald Richli

Delegate
Madrid, Spain
Johann Roduit

Johann Roduit

Delegate
Abbotsford, Canada

Felix Rohrbach

Deputy
Helsinki, Finland
Pierre-Yves Roten

Pierre-Yves Roten

Delegate
Black River, Mauritius
Florence Roth

Florence Roth

Delegate
Liege, Belgium
Federico Rubli Kaiser

Federico Rubli Kaiser

Delegate
Mexico City, Mexico

Monika Rüegger

Member from Switzerland, National councillor
Engelberg, Switzerland
Claudius Rüegsegger

Claudius Rüegsegger

Delegate
Thao Dien Ward, Thu Duc City, Vietnam

Regula Rytz

Member from Switzerland, National councillor
Bern, Switzerland

Marion Scheel

Delegate
Rafael Scheeren

Rafael Scheeren

Deputy
Ruiz de Montoya, Argentina
Patrick Scherer

Patrick Scherer

Delegate
Prague, Czech Republic
Karl Hans Schmid

Karl Hans Schmid

Delegate
Bogotá, Colombia

Daniel Schmid

Deputy
Milan, Italy
Elisabeth Schneider-Schneiter

Elisabeth Schneider-Schneiter

Member from Switzerland, National councillor
Biel-Benken, Switzerland
Josef Schnyder

Josef Schnyder

Delegate
Bangkok, Thailand

Suzanne M. Schürmann

Delegate
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Sabina Schwarzenbach

Member from Switzerland, Pro Helvetia
Zurich, Switzerland

Laurent Schwed

Deputy
Kfar Saba, Israel
Jeannette Seifert-Wittmer

Jeannette Seifert-Wittmer

Delegate
New York, New York, United States

Angelina Senn

Delegate
San Pedro de la Paz, Chile
Jacqueline Siffer

Jacqueline Siffer

Youth seats
Manhasset, New York, United States

Marie Silletta

Delegate
St Louis, France
Nicolò Solimano

Nicolò Solimano

Delegate
Duino-Aurisina, Italy
Carlo Sommaruga

Carlo Sommaruga

Member from Switzerland, National councillor
Geneva, Switzerland
Susanne Spittler

Susanne Spittler

Delegate
La Molina, Lima, Peru

Ralph Steigrad

Delegate
Netanya, Israel
Ernst Erich Steinmann

Ernst Erich Steinmann

Member from Switzerland, FDFA
Winterthur, Switzerland
Jean-Pierre Stern

Jean-Pierre Stern

Member from Switzerland, President of the Foundation for the Swiss Abroad
Regensdorf, Switzerland

René Strehler

Delegate
Bruxelles, Belgium
Lakshmi Sundaram

Lakshmi Sundaram

Delegate
London, United Kingdom
Samuel Suter

Samuel Suter

Deputy
Herzliya, Israel
Matthias Y. Sutter

Matthias Y. Sutter

Delegate
Tokyo, Japan

Martin Tapio

Delegate
Markus Thomas

Markus Thomas

Delegate
Playa del Inglés, Spain

Raoul Thoos

Delegate
Haarlem, Netherlands

Fabio Trebbi

Delegate
Rome, Italy
Carmen Trochsler

Carmen Trochsler

Delegate, member of the Executive Board
Adelaide, Australia
Helmut Uwer

Helmut Uwer

Deputy
Blankenfelde, Germany
Renato Vitetta

Renato Vitetta

Delegate
Reggio Calabria, Italy

Denis Vollenweider

Deputy
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Katja Wallimann Gates

Katja Wallimann Gates

Delegate
Brisbane, Australia
Beatrice Weber

Beatrice Weber

Member from Switzerland, Red Cross Switzerland
Bern, Switzerland
Laurent Wehrli

Laurent Wehrli

Member from Switzerland, member of the Executive Board, National Counchillor
Glion, Switzerland
Bruno Wiget

Bruno Wiget

Delegate
Barcelona, Spain
Markus Wiget

Markus Wiget

Delegate
Milan, Italy
Rudolf Wyder

Rudolf Wyder

Honorary member (former Organisation of the Swiss Abroad director)
Bern, Switzerland

Patrick René Louis Wyss

Delegate
Mexiko City, Mexico

Sarah Wyss

Member from Switzerland, National councillor
Basel, Switzerland

Margrit Young-Zellweger

Delegate
Houston, Texas, United States

Franco Zimmerli

Delegate
Los Angeles, California, United States
Peter Zschaler

Peter Zschaler

Member from Switzerland, SWI swissinfo.ch
Bern, Switzerland
top